Agenda

  x   = CEU Eligible             $   = Optional Event/Additional Cost

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6

8:30 am
  $   Golf Outing – Shingle Creek Golf Club
Chair: John Ripp, Liberty Tire Recycling
Sponsored by:

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
ASBA Reception at USTA National Campus
Sponsored by:
    

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7

7:45 am – 12:45 pm
CFB/CTB/CTCB Exams

8:00 am – 12:00 pm
Board of Directors Meeting

9:00 am – 5:00 pm
General Registration

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Set-Up

12:30 pm – 3:30 pm
  $   Workshop Session – Laser Technology and Machine Control
(Speakers to be determined)

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  $   Tennis/Pickleball Tournaments – USTA Tennis Center
Sponsored by:

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Education Task Force

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
ASBA Women’s Panel & Networking Reception: Definitions of Success
(open to all women attendees including delegates, friends & spouses)
Sponsored by

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
New Member/First Timer Reception

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8

8:00 am - 5:00 pm
General Registration

8:30 am - 9:30 am
Opening General Session/Breakfast/Awards

9:30 am - 10:15 am
Break in Exhibit Hall

10:15 am - 11:30 am
Keynote: Get Switched On! Reevaluate and Recharge
Keynote Speaker, Chip Eichelberger
Sponsored by:

11:30 am - 12:15 pm
Break in Exhibit Hall

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Annual Business Meeting Lunch Session

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Concurrent Sessions 1

  x   1A Sport Fencing:
Clever Solutions to Interesting Challenges
Todd Dettor, Fast-Dry Courts, Inc.
Alex Levitsky, Global Sports & Tennis Design Group, LLC

  x   1B Track Asphalt Placement Q&A
Kristoff Eldridge, CTB, Cape & Island Tennis & Track
Lee Narozanick, CFB, CTB, American Athletic Courts, Inc.
JR Rockenfield, CTB, CTCB, McConnell & Associates, Corp.
Troy Rudolph, CFB, CTB, CTCB, Elite Sports Builders

  x   1C Best Maintenance Practices for Mixed Surface Playing Fields
Jason DeMink, University of Michigan

1D Pickleball: Come see the Pros! Contractors, Players & Governing Bodies – Current & Future of the Sport (construction, equipment, indoor/outdoor)
(Speakers to be determined)

1E Switch On Your Leadership
Keynote Speaker, Chip Eichelberger

2:45 pm - 3:45 pm
Concurrent Sessions 2

  x   2A Asphalt (additives, compatibility with coatings, what causes rust spots, etc.)
Kevin Healion, CTCB, Century Tennis, Inc.
Tanya Nash, PE, Asphalt Testing Solutions

2B CTB Exam Prep
Sam Fisher, CTB, Fisher Tracks, Inc.

  x   2C Natural Grass Testing
Dr. Beth Guertal, Auburn University

  x   2D USA Volleyball Presents Myths & Truths of Volleyball (indoor, outdoor, beach)
John Kessel, USA Volleyball

2E Documenting Your Success and Telling Better Stories
Keynote Speaker, Chip Eichelberger

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Concurrent Sessions 3

  x   3A PT Concrete/Moisture Mitigation (frost vs. warm areas, mat systems, surfacing and resurfacing)
Jonnie Deremo, CTB, CTCB, General Acrylics, Inc.
Tim Gerrits, GMB Architecture + Engineering
Travis Vruggink, PE, LEED AP, BD+C, GMB Architecture + Engineering

  x   3B Waterborne vs. Solvent Based Structural Spray Coatings Q&A
Mike Gasprovic, Beynon Sports Surfaces, Inc.
Lisa Hardin, Gezolan (Kraiburg), LP
Bryan Morris, Stockmeier Urethanes USA, Inc.
Guy Thomas, AstroTurf

  x   3C Gmax vs. HIC and other Common Surface Testing Misconceptions
Jeff Gentile, Firefly Sports Labs USA

3D Courts & Rec: International Trends
Peter Minnee, Sika Corporation

3E GROWing Talent Within Your Organization
Jeff McManus, University of Mississippi

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Exhibitor Reception

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9

8:00 am - 9:00 am
CTCB Breakfast
(Certified Tennis Court Builders only)

CTB Breakfast
(Certified Track Builders only)

CFB, CFB-N, CFB-S Breakfast
(Certified Field Builders only)

8:00 am - 9:00 am
Professionals Division: Division Update
Megan Buczynski, PE, LEED AP, Activitas, Inc.

8:00 am - 9:00 am
Supplier Division: Division Update
David Moxley, Sportsfield Specialties, Inc.

8:00 am - 9:00 am
Marketing Committee Meeting
Jordan Fisher, CTB, Fisher Tracks, Inc.

8:00 am - 5:00 pm
General Registration

9:15 am - 10:15 am
Concurrent Sessions 4

  x   4A Force Reduction & Pace Rating for Courts
David Burke, NGI Sports
Michael Gentile, Firefly Sports Labs USA

  x   4B Track Striping Q&A
Noel Gilstrap, Beynon Sports Surfaces
Rick Hardin, Dynamic Sports Construction, Inc.
Ryan Pierce, New England Rack and Field Striping

4C Fields Base Remediation
Neil Ryan, Mt. Carmel Stabilization Group

4D Courts & Rec Division Update
Randy Resley, Sport Court of The Rockies

4E Social Media – FaceBook Basics (Internet Marketing)
Casey Conrad, BA, JD, Health Club Sales Training

10:15 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall

11:15 am - 12:15 pm
Concurrent Sessions 5

  x   5A Sub-Surface Irrigation (new technology related to irrigation)
David LaSota, PE, The Tennis Design Studio
Ed Montecalvo, Har-Tru Sports

  x   5B Asphalt Inspection
Darrin Olofson, CTB, Fisher Tracks, Inc.
Rob Stangler, T.A. Schifsky & Sons, Inc.

  x   5C Drainage of Artificial Turf Field Systems – Lessons Learned
Bryan Strohman, PE, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger

  x   5D Courts & Rec: Proper Steps When Encountering Hazardous Surfaces
Jay Henley, Covington Sports Flooring

5E Social Media – LinkedIn (Internet Marketing)
Casey Conrad, BA, JD, Health Club Sales Training

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Luncheon with Exhibitors

1:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Exhibitor Breakdown

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Concurrent Sessions 6

6A Tennis Roundtable
Chris Allen, Putterman Athletics
Richard Zaino, CTCB, Zaino Tennis Courts

  x   6B Meet Management and How Construction Applies
Christopher Chisam, RLA, LEEP AP, Tarkett Sports
Duffy Mahoney, USA Track & Field

  x   6C Inclusiveness in Athletic Facilities
Mark Baginski, RLA, LEED AP, Verde Design, Inc.
Jim Stalford, Geo Surfaces, Inc.
Tim Webber, PE, LaBella Associates

  x   6D Revitalizing & Repurposing Courts – Strategies to Recondition and Repurpose Courts into Multiuse Facilities
Alex Bard, US Soccer Foundation
Mike Edgerton, CTCB, Sport-Tech Acrylics Corp.

6E When does a Court/Track/Field Become a Liability
David Pettit, Esq., Lenhart Pettit

2:45 pm - 3:45 pm
Concurrent Sessions 7

  x   7A Court Surfacing Innovations
Wesley Baum, Advanced Polymer Technology, Inc.
Brian Hoggard, Zaino Tennis Courts
Jeff McClure, Fast-Dry Courts, Inc.

  x   7B Design & Construction of D-Zones
Rob Delmonico, CFB, R.A.D. Sports
Mark Novak, RLA, Activitas, Inc.

  x   7C Alternative Infills for Fields
Adam Coleman, PE, LEED AP, USGreentech
Tom Shay, PE, Woodard & Curran

7D Why You Should Consider Construction-Specific Software
John Meibers, CompterEase

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Division Meetings

Tennis Division Update
Matt Strom, CTCB, Leslie Coatings, Inc.

Track Division Update
Paul Nagle, CTB, Nagle Athletics, Inc.

Fields Division Update
Mark Heinlein, CFB, Turf Reclamation Solutions, LLC

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Board of Directors Meeting

6:30 pm
Reception

7:00 pm
Dinner & Facilities of the Year Awards

Share This Information

Share on Facebook  Share on Twitter  Share on LinkedIn

Click on the icons above to share this information with your social networks.

ASBA Sponsors

If you are interested in becoming a sponsor, contact Cynthia Sanchez at 866-501-ASBA or email cynthia@sportsbuilders.org

Diamond Sponsor

Platinum Sponsors

       

Gold Sponsors

   

  

    

       

  

Silver Sponsors

    

Bronze Sponsors

      
     

  

 

       

     

  

  

USTA Reception

   

Women of ASBA Reception

Attendee Meeting Bags

Golf Tournament

Tennis Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


© 2019 American Sports Builders Association

9 Newport Drive, Suite 200
Forest Hill, MD 21050
866-501-2722
410-730-9595
Fax: 410-730-8833
info@sportsbuilders.org